NYS LOGO NYS ATA Emblem

 

 

PRESIDENT

Tim Herbstsommer

Click to email Tim

 

PRESIDENTS MESSAGE

JUNE 22, 2018

It has been a while since I have last posted anything on our site. Shooting season is in full swing and clubs are doing an excellent job. One shoot that I would like to mention in the Western Zone Championship that was held June 9th and 10th. This year hosted by the Allied Sportsmen's Club. If you were not in attendance, you missed a beauty. They had four years to prepare for this event and they didn't waste any time in preparing. Everything from the grounds, target setting, food, score keepers, filling machines and above all. the numerous volunteers made this one of the best zone shoots in recent years. The weather was excellent, which helped, but the shoot ran smoothly and everyone enjoyed the experience. To everyone at Allied Sportsmen, very well done. You should be extremely proud. Just shows what hard work can accomplish.


On another note, the High School Trap League Championship held on June 9th at Bridgeport Gun Club and the NYSATA home grounds, was equally successful. It was reported to me that at least 650 high school shooters were in attendance. Along with many hundreds of parents, grandparents, aunts and uncles. Weather was perfect. The event  ran without a hitch. Every field was used and I was informed that there were no equipment problems. Camping was available. Plenty of food and cold beverages. A grand experience for all. Many thanks to all the people that worked very hard for many months prior so that these young shooters could compete and have a day to remember.


One last item. On June 28th, there will be a group of volunteers going to the grounds for a day of work. At this time we will be painting the yardage numbers on the state's fields and doing some plumbing up grades in our building. Anyone interested in helping please contact me. 


See everyone at the state shoot.

Tim

You can contact me by email or phone....tch1951@hotmail.com or 585-533-9339

 

 

**********************************************************************************

DANIEL RAY SLATER

With great saddness we have been informed of Mr Slaters passing

 

Daniel "Ray" Slater, 78, of Skaneateles NY, died at Francis House on Saturday, June 30, 2018. Born in Syracuse, he lived his adult life in Skaneateles, NY with his wife, Esther and their children. Ray served in the Marine Corp during peace time, and then worked at and was disabled from General Crush Stone in Jamesville, NY. He was an active member of St. Andrew's United Methodist Church and a life time member of the Skaneateles Rod & Gun Club. Ray and Esther Slater enjoyed shooting trap together since the early 1960’s and participated in many of the local trap leagues. He was a long-time participant in the Central NY trap league and the Tri-County League.  He instilled the love of trapshooting in his sons and in his grandson, Justin Slater.  Justin and Grandpa “Pa” spent summers shooting at all the local trap leagues when Justin was just starting to learn the sport of trapshooting. Pa promised Justin that he would give him his trap gun, a Winchester 100 Supreme Sporting, when Justin broke his first 100 straight.  Justin and Pa continued to shoot all over central NY that summer and fall and Justin broke the 100 at the Central NY  trap league shoot off in the summer of 2008. Pa proudly presented his gun to Justin at the awards banquet.  It was a story Ray loved to tell with a big grin and lots of pride. Ray enjoyed helping and mentoring the youth shooters at the Skaneateles Rod & Gun Club and enjoyed shooting with his brother, Dennis Pickering and watching his great nephew, Matthew Kline, start his trapshooting career.

Ray was a ATA member since 2002 and shot a total of 6,300 singles, 8,150 handicap, and 2,850 doubles over his life time.  He enjoyed shooting on the Slater squad at the NY State shoots.  In 2017, he traveled to the Grand American and, after a shoot-off, won the Sr. Vet Runner-up Handicap event at the Grand American in Sparta Illinois.

 

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Thursday

July 19, 2018

1

IAN FLEMING SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __191_

EVENT 1 - SINGLES 100 Targets

RESIDENT ZONE SINGLES

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

HEIDI WOMER

NY

100

AAA

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

99

AA

JAMAAL BROWN

MD

100

A

VINCENT BARRANCO

NY

99

B

TODD HOSBACH

NY

100

C

GEORGE HART

NY

99

D

JOHN PROKASKA

ON

97

LADY I

ALEXCIS CONINGSBY

NY

100

LADY II

KATE SCHMIDT

PA

99

SJR

OWEN WAGNER

NY

99

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

97

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

97

SUB VET

FELIPE GARCIA

NH

100

VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

100

SR VET

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

100

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Thursday

July 19, 2018

2

RAYMOND BAGLEY, JR. HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _174_

EVENT 2– HANDICAP 100 Targets

YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

IAN DARROCH

PA

98

RU

KENNETH DARROCH

PA

96

3RD

SERGE PELLETIER

QU

96

4TH

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

95

5TH

DENNIS DELORENZO

NY

95

LADY I

HEIDI WOMER

NY

97

LADY II

LINDA PECHAM

RI

91

SJR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

91

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

73

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

96

SUB VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

97

VET

MICHAEL MANZO

NY

96

SR VET

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

97

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Thursday

July 19, 2018

3

ROBERT NIHTILA JR. DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __156__

EVENT 3 – DOUBLES 100 Pair Targets

SINGLES

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

98

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

98

AA

RONALD PEDRO

RI

96

A

TRAVIS DANN

NY

96

B

KEITH MIRANDA

NY

94

C

JOHN PATCHELL

DE

92

D

JOHN PROSKA

ON

90

LADY I

ALEXCIS CONINGSBY

NY

92

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

SJR

JOSEPH BRECK IV

PA

89

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

93

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

91

SUB VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

98

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

96

SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

97

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Friday

July 20, 2018

4

RESIDENT ATA CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

100

AA

JARED HANNA

PA

100

A

VERNON MCGRATH

NY

99

B

MARK FRITZ

NY

99

C

CHRISTOPHER LALLY

ON

100

D

GARY BENSON

MA

99

LADY I

HEIDI WOMER

NY

100

LADY II

JEAN GREB

MD

98

SJR

MORGAN SANCOMB

NY

98

JR

NEIL DOWNING

NJ

98

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

98

SUB VET

KEN DARROCH

PA

100

VET

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

NY

100

SR VET

WILLIAM WALLIS

NY

100

AAA RU

IAN DARROCH

PA

99

AAA 3RD

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

99

AA RU

URB WOMER

NY

99

AA 3RD

GREGORY SMITH

RI

99

A RU

ROBERT BATTISTA

NJ

99

A 3RD

JERRY CLOUTIER

CT

99

B RU

PETER CATALANO

NY

98

B 3RD

LANNY KINNER

NY

98

C RU

WALTER WAGNER

NY

98

C 3RD

FORREST DAVIES

NY

98

D RU

RONALD SEVIGNY

NH

96

D 3RD

ALFRED BAKER JR

NH

96

LADY I RU

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

98

LADY II RU

SUSAN GULLOTTA

NY

97

SJR RU

JACOB MILLER

NY

96

JR RU

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

97

JR GOLD RU

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

95

SUB VET RU

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

100

VET RU

GARY WAALKES

DE

100

SR VET RU

LAWRENCE DAIGLERJR

NY

99

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Friday

July 20, 2018

5

EASTERN ZONE PRE-HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __259_

EVENT 5 – HANDICAP 100 Targets

ATA RESIDENT YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DONALD HENNING

ON

97

RU

ROBERT PLATT JR

MA

97

3RD

IAN DARROCH

PA

95

4TH

EDDIE COTTON

NY

95

5TH

TRAVIS DANN

NY

95

LADY I

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

95

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

93

SJR

MORGAN SANCOMB

NY

93

JR

ANASTASIA TSEMENTZIS

ON

91

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

93

SUB VET

GREGORY SMITH

RI

95

VET

GARY WAALKES

DE

95

SR VET

CLAVIN STINSON JR

ME

96

CHAIR

WILLIAM ROSS

PA

91

6TH

BRIAN SCUSSEL

CT

95

7TH

JARED HANNA

PA

94

8TH

ROBERT MALDSTEDT

NJ

94

9TH

VINCENT BARRANCO

NY

94

10TH

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

94

LADY I RU

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

95

LADY II RU

SUSAN GULLOTTA

NY

89

SJR RU

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

90

JR RU

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

88

JR GOLD RU

JOSEPH CLARKE

NJ

90

SUB VET RU

STEVEN BIGRAS

VT

93

VET RU

DENNIS DELORENZO

NY

95

SR VET RU

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

94

 

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Friday

July 20, 2018

6

DOUBLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __215_

EVENT 6 - DOUBLES 50 Pair Targets

RESIDENT ATA CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

100

AA

PAULO SAMPAIO

ON

98

A

DONALD FEEG

PA

96

B

EDDIE COTTON

NY

99

C

BRUCE COSTA

MA

92

D

DANIEL PERREAULT

QU

95

LADY I

BETTHANY BREIGHNER

PA

98

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

95

SJR

JOSEPH BRECK IV

PA

90

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

96

JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

97

SUB VET

KENNETH DARROCH

PA

98

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

96

SR VET

SHELDON HOSTETTER

PA

96

AAA RU

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

99

AAA 3RD

ROBERT NIHTILA JR

MA

99

AA RU

TYLOR BIGRAS

VT

97

AA 3RD

RONALD PEDRO

RI

97

A RU

JOHN KIRKSEY

MD

96

A 3RD

RICHARD SAUER

NY

96

B RU

JAMAAL BROWN

MD

95

B 3RD

CHARLIE BRUSH

NY

95

C RU

PETER EATON

NH

92

C 3RD

PETER MATUKUS

NY

91

D RU

DAVID BILLS

NY

92

D 3RD

GEORGE HART

NY

91

LADY I RU

NANCY PATTERSON

MA

90

LADY II RU

SUSAN OWENS

PA

88

SJR RU

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

86

JR RU

ANASTASIA TSEMENTZIS

ON

86

JR GOLD RU

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

91

SUB VET RU

DAN GRIS

ON

98

VET RU

PHILIP WRIGHT

NH

95

SR VET RU

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

95

 

Third Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

Eastern Zone

Saturday

July 21, 2018

7

EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _358__

EVENT 7 - SINGLES 200 Targets

CHAMPION

NIHTILA ROBERT JR

MA

200

RU

AAA

AA

TARTICK DANIEL M

NY

198

A

LANDER THOMAS J

NY

198

B

BETHANY BREIGHNER

PA

194

C

RICHARD BOBBETTE

NY

195

D

RICHARD BAKER

PA

191

LADY I

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

195

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

197

SJR

BRECK IV JOSEPH J

PA

192

JR

WESLEY BEAVER

PA

197

JR GOLD

BEAUCHAMP JOSEPH

NY

195

SUB VET

PEDRO RONALD

RI

200

VET

CLIFF HAAF

NY

198

SR VET

GEORGE HART

NY

199

AAA RU

BEECRAFT LLOYD C

ON

198

AAA 3RD

SLATER JUSTIN T

NY

197

AA RU

FRANK BONAIUTO

ON

197

AA 3RD

JUSTIN MALONE

NJ

197

A RU

STEVEN GRADY

NH

197

A 3RD

GREG TARTICK

NY

197

B RU

JOHN PATCHELL

DE

194

B 3RD

SCOTT HOTALING

NY

194

C RU

TSEMENTZIS ANASTASIA

ON

192

C 3RD

FISCHER ALEX E

NY

192

D RU

NOAH MCCOY

CT

189

D 3RD

EDWIN JACOBS

NY

189

LADY I RU

JENNA EUSCHER

NY

195

LADY II RU

GREB C JEAN

MD

192

SJR RU

KANUHA KYLE W

PA

192

JR RU

MATTHEW CARTISSER

MA

196

JR GOLD RU

CHARLES SMILEY

NY

195

SUB VET RU

DARROCH KENNETH

PA

199

VET RU

JOSEPH WHEELER

CT

197

SR VET RU

PAUL CURTIS L

PA

197

Chair person

WILLIAM ROSS

PA

188

HUSBAND & wIFE

DONALD AND DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

392

PARENT & CHILD

IAN & KEN DARROCH

PA

396

CHAIR

ROSS WILLIAM B

PA

188

 

*******************************************************************************

 

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Tuesday

July 10, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

1

WARM UP SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _58__

EVENT 1 - SINGLES 100 Targets

OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

NO SHOOTER

AA

JEFF BELL

NY

99

A

DONALD RADA

NY

97

B

TONY INTERNICOLA

NY

98

C

STANLEY SOLKOWSKI

CT

98

D

JAMES ROSS

VT

97

LADY

DEBORAH BELL

NY

100

JR

NO SHOOTER

SJR

MORGAN SANCOMB

NY

98

VET

MARK AMIDON

NY

100

SR VET

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

98

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Tuesday

July 10, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

2

WARM UP HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _48_

EVENT 2– HANDICAP 100 Targets

OPEN YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

18-21

RONALD MINOR

VT

92

22-23

RAY COLLINS

AS

93

24-25

DONALD S GROSSMAN

NY

93

26-27

JOSEPH REGAN

NY

91

LADY

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

87

JR

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

NY

78

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

93

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

90

SR VET

JERRY QUINTAL

NY

94

First Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Tuesday

July 10, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

3

WARM UP DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _40___

EVENT 3 – DOUBLES 100 Pair Targets

OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

193

AA

URBAN WOMER

NY

191

A

TRAVIS DANN

NY

186

B

BERT SCHOONOVER

PA

182

C

RANDY WEGERSKI

NY

173

D

JAMES ROSS

VT

162

LADY

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

180

JR

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

NY

159

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

174

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

191

SR VET

KEITH WELCH

NY

190

 

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Wednesday

July 11, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

4

PRELIMINARY SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _131__

EVENT 4 - SINGLES 100 Targets

OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

100

AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

NY

99

A

DAVID HAZELET

NY

98

B

DONALD ALDERSON

NY

97

C

CHRISTOPHER LALLY

ON

99

D

ALEX FISCHER

NY

98

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

96

LADY II

PATRICIA LOGAN

NY

97

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

93

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

93

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

95

SUB VET

URBAN WOMER

NY

98

VET

RICHARD CAMMER

NY

99

SR VET

FRANK MORTON

CT

99

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Wednesday

July 11, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

5

PRELIMINARY HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _116__

EVENT 5 – HANDICAP 100 Targets

OPEN YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

18-21

MARSHALL TAYLOR

NY

94

22-23

RON LAMPING

IN

91

24-25

BRIAN EUSCHER

NY

89

26-27

URBAN WOMER

NY

90

LADY I

JENNA EUSCHER

NY

89

LADY II

MARILYN LEHRFELD

FL

85

SJR

ZEKE RAUB

PA

94

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

68

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

86

SUB VET

DONALD RADA

NY

91

VET

MICHAEL FITZGERALD

NY

90

SR VET

DAVID HAZELET

NY

91

Second Day

NYSATA HOME GROUNDS

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Wednesday

July 11, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

6

PRELIMINARY DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _86__

EVENT 6 - DOUBLES 50 Pair Targets

+OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

97

AA

URBAN WOMER

NY

95

A

DAVE CICHELLI

NY

93

B

JEFF BELL

NY

96

C

DONALD RADA

NY

87

D

CHRISTOPHER MCEWEN

NY

88

LADY I

ELIZABETH TERNES

OH

89

LADY II

MARILYN LEHRFELD

FL

90

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

81

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

96

JR GOLD

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

NY

86

SUB VET

RONALD PEDRO

RI

96

VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

95

SR VET

DAVID HAZELET

NY

93

Third Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Thursday

July 12, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

7

SPORTMENTS SINGLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __234_

EVENT 7 - SINGLES 100 Targets

OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

CHRIS LANDON

NY

100

AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

NY

100

A

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

NY

99

B

TONY INTERNICOLA

NY

98

C

ALEX WISINIEWSKI

NY

99

D

WAYNE SCHIAVI

NY

96

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

NY

99

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

99

SJR

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

96

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

100

JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

NY

96

SUB VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

100

VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

NY

100

SR VET

THOMAS KERGEL

NY

100

Third Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Thursday

July 12, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

8

YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

18-21

DENNIS BOBBETTE

NY

96

22-23

BRIAN EUSCHER

NY

93

24-25

DONALD GROSSMAN

NY

95

26-27

BRADLEY HEATH

NY

97

LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

92

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

SJR

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

96

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

91

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

93

SUB VET

VIJAY PURAN

NY

95

VET

BRAD BARNETT

NC

96

SR VET

FRANK MORTON

CT

94

 

Third Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Thursday

July 12, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

9

SPORTSMENS DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __162_

EVENT 9- DOUBLES 50 Pair Targets

OPEN CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

99

AA

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

98

A

DOUGLAS DUNCAN

NY

96

B

RANSOM SCHROM

NY

96

C

PALMER CHRIST

PA

92

D

CHRISTOPHER MCEWEN

NY

91

LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

97

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

99

SJR

ANGELINA MOIR

NJ

80

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

99

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

97

SUB VET

RICHARD SAUER

NY

98

VET

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

NY

99

SR VET

KEITH WELCH

NY

94

 

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Friday

July 13, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

10

RONALD MCDONALD CLASS SINGLES

EVENT 10 - SINGLES 342 shooters 100 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

100

RU AAA

BRADLEY HEATH

99

AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

100

RU AA

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

99

A

JAMES S WRIGHT

99

RU A

DONALD GROSSMAN

99

B

WILLIAM COMPTON

99

RU B

GEORGE HART

98

C

JOHN DILORENZO

98

RU C

WAYNE SCHIAVI

96

D

ROBERT WELDIN

96

RU D

ALEX FISCHER

94

LADY I

KATRINA ROCKWOOD

95

LADY II

PATRICIA LOGAN

98

SJR

OWEN WAGNER

89

JR

MARCO PALUMBO

96

JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

99

SUB VET

DAVID PROPER

100

VET

KEITH MIRANDA

100

SR VET

ROBERT HOWARD

100

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Friday

July 13, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

10

RONALD MCDONALD CLASS SINGLES

EVENT 10 - SINGLES 342 shooters 100 Targets

NON RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

100

AA

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

100

A

BRAD BARNETT

NC

98

B

KELLEY PARASIDA

OH

98

C

SUSAN EMMA

NJ

99

D

PAUL LYGA

CT

96

LADY I

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

100

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

100

SJR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

97

JR

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

100

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

99

SUB VET

VET

HANI HAFEZ

CT

99

SR VET

EDWARD HALE

CT

98

OPEN

NAME

STATE

SCORE

SIX PERSON TEAM

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

NY

100

AA

BARNEY KNOEFERL

NY

98

A

VINCENT BARRANCO

NY

96

B

RICHARD BURDEN

NY

97

C

JENNA COYNE

NY

89

D

DENNIS SHARP

NY

93

 

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Friday

July 13, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

11

PRESIDENT’S HANDICAP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __280_

EVENT 11 – HANDICAP 100 Targets

YARDAGE

NAME

STATE

SCORE

18-21

SALVATORE SCHIAVO

NY

98

22-23

WILLIAM COMPTON

NY

94

24-25

CURTIS ROBBINS

NY

96

26-27

LADY I

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

94

LADY II

GENEVIEVE DAVIS

PA

93

SJR

NOAH MCCOY

CT

91

JR

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

91

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

92

SUB VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

96

VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

NY

95

SR VET

GLENN ADAMS

NY

95

Fourth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Friday

July 13, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

12

CLASS DOUBLES

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _220__

EVENT 12 – DOUBLES 50 Pair Targets

RESIDENT CLASS

NAME

SCORE

AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

97

RU AAA

BRADLEY HEATH

94

AA

MICHAEL FOX JR

99

RU AA

GREG TARTICK

98

A

RICHARD KENYON

96

RU A

DONALD GROSSMAN

95

B

DAVID GONYEAU

97

RU B

EDDIE COTTON

96

C

DONALD RADA

94

RU C

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

93

D

DAVID BILLS

91

RU D

WILLIAM OBRIEN

89

LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

92

LADY II

SUSAN GULLOTTA

87

SJR

OWEN WAGNER

82

JR

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

80

JR GOLD

TYLER BELL

92

SUB VET

RICK MANNING

98

VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

94

SR VET

KEITH WELCH

95

NON RESIDENT CLASS

NAME

STATE

SCORE

AAA

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

98

AA

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

97

A

CHRISTOPHER MACNEAL

PA

94

B

STEPHEN MACNEAL

95

C

GENO LUPINACCI

CT

92

D

JOYCE MORRIS

RI

93

LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

96

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

SJR

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

83

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

98

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

95

SUB VET

DAN GRIS

ON

97

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

98

SR VET

BERT SCHOONOVER

PA

93

Fifth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Saturday

July 14, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

13

STATE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _414_

EVENT 13 - SINGLES 200 Targets

CLASS RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

200

ATA RU

CHRISTOPHER MCEWEN

199

ATA AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

199

ATA AA

JOSEPH FREDERICKS

198

ATA A

JOSEPH REGAN

198

ATA B

TONY INTERNICOLA

197

ATA C

JEFFREY BUBB

196

ATA D

THOMAS KENNEDY

192

ATA LADY I

ALEXCIS CONINGSBY

196

ATA LADY II

PATRICIA LOGAN

194

ATA JR

MARCO PALUMBO

194

ATA JR GOLD

MICHAEL VAADI

198

ATA SJR

MORGAN SANCOMB

194

ATA SUBVET

ROBERT WYATT

197

ATA VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

199

ATA SR VET

JAMES S WRIGHT

199

NYS AAA RU

BRADLEY HEATH

199

NYS AA RU

JOSHUA DAVIS

198

NYS A RU

THOMAS KERGEL

196

NYS B RU

STEVEN HUNT

196

NYS C RU

RUSSELL TENAMORE

196

NYS D RU

PAUL SLACK

187

NYS LADY IRU

TAMMY WILDENSTEIN

196

NYS LADY II RU

PATRICIA CARD

189

NYS JR RU

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

190

NYS JR GOLD RU

SAMANTHA WAGNER

197

NYS SJR RU

OWEN WAGNER

189

NYS VET RU

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

198

NYS SR VET RU

THOMAS TREMBATH

197

NYS - RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

PARENT & JUNIOR

WALTER WAGNER JR & OWEN WAGNER

380

PARENT & CHILD

BRIAN AND MILTON LUTHER

395

HUSBAND & WIFE

JAMES & MARY DRIES

368

(6) TWO-PERSON TEAMS

AAA

RICK MANNING & DANIEL TARTICK

AA

ROBERT ROCKWOOD & MICHAEL KAZMARK

392

A

SAMANTHA WAGNER &JENNA EUSCHER

392

B

CHRIS MCEWEN & CLINTON SEMMEL

391

C

DEB BELL & MARY DRIES

389

D

KADEN DAUGHENBAUGH & MATTHEW TUTMAHER

375

CHAMPION OF CLUB

MILTON LUTHER JR

CLUB TEAM RACE

IROQUIOS

977

SHOOTER 1

MILTON LUTHER

199

SHOOTER 2

MARK MCCUMBER

195

SHOOTER 3

JEFF RAVELLA

194

SHOOTER 4

BRIAN LUTHER

196

SHOOTER 5

RICK SWETT

193

NON-RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

200

RU

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

199

AAA

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

199

AAA RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

198

AA

CHRISTOPHER CUSUMANO

NJ

197

AA RU

JOHN WHITE

PA

197

A

MICHAEL GOOCH

IN

196

A RU

BRIAN SNYDER

PA

195

B

DANIEL PERREAULT

QU

193

B RU

SUE SMITH

RI

192

C

DANIEL MCCUMBER

KY

195

C RU

DILIP KAROK

QU

195

D

NOAH MCCOY

CT

190

D RU

GENEVIEVE DAVIS

PA

188

LADY I

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

197

LADY I RU

PAIGE DENNY

NE

196

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

200

LADY II RU

MARILYN LEHRFELD

FL

193

SJR

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

193

SJR RU

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

191

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

197

JR RU

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

194

JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

198

JR GOLD RU

AARON HOWER IV

PA

197

SUB VET

DONALD NEILSON JR

PA

199

SUB VET RU

RONALD PEDRO

RI

199

VET

BRAD BARNETT

NC

198

VET RU

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

194

SR VET

RAYMOND LEE

FL

194

SR VET RU

WALTER REBELLO

MA

191

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Sunday

July 15, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

14

STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS __242_

EVENT 14 - DOUBLES 50 Pair Targets

CLASS RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

MICHAEL FOX JR

99

ATA RU

JUSTIN SLATER

98

ATA AAA

BRADLEY HEATH

94

ATA AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

96

ATA A

DONALD GROSSMAN

96

ATA B

JOEL WIMTERA

93

ATA C

JAMES DRIES

94

ATA D

SALVATORE SCHIAVO

93

ATA LADY I

ALEXCIS CONINGSBY

94

ATA LADY II

SUSAN GULLOTTA

80

ATA SJR

OWEN WAGNER

88

ATA JR

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

81

ATA JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

97

ATA SUB-VET

RANDY WEGERSKI

96

ATA VET

ROBERT EDWARDS

97

ATA SR VET

KEITH WELCH

96

AAA RU

NO SHOOTER

AA RU

GREG TARTICK

96

A RU

TIMOTHY WILCOX

96

B RU

THOMAS KERGEL

93

C RU

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

91

D RU

RICHARD HARDING

91

LADY I RU

JENNA EUSCHER

91

LADY II RU

NO SHOOTER

SJR RU

ISABELLA MAHAR

80

JR RU

KRISTOPHER BAJDO

65

JR GOLD RU

TYLER BELL

93

SUB-VET RU

URBAN WOMER

95

VET RU

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

96

SR VET RU

DAVID CLARY

95

NON-RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

100

RU

ROBERT MALMSTEDT

NJ

99

AAA

JAKE LEVIN

QU

99

AAA RU

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

97

AA

RONALD PEDRO

RI

97

AA RU

BRUCE BURTON

FL

97

A

LOUIS DIPRETE

RI

97

A RU

JUSTIN MALONE

NJ

95

B

JOSEPH WOOSMAN

PA

94

B RU

THOMAS GREEN SR

NJ

90

C

ANASTASIA TSEMENTZIS

ON

92

C RU

ROBERT BATTISTA

NJ

92

D

DANIEL PERREAULT

QU

94

D RU

GENEVIEVE DAVIS

PA

89

LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

97

LADY I RU

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

92

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

97

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

92

SJR

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

93

SJR RU

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

89

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

100

JR RU

NO SHOOTER

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

97

JR GOLD RU

IAN RECLA

PA

93

SUB-VET

DAN GRIS

ON

99

SUB-VET RU

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

98

VET

JOHN FEDERICI

RI

95

VET RU

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

94

SR VET

JOE MIKIKOWSKI

PA

89

SR VET RU

JOHN TROISI

MA

87

OPEN HIGH CHAIR

NO SHOOTER

Sixth Day

NYSATA HOME GROUND

Cicero, NY

2018 NY STATE SHOOT

Sunday

July 15, 2018

Annual Empire State

Championship

15

STATE HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

NUMBER OF SHOOTERS _291__

EVENT 15 – HANDICAP 100 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

ATA CHAMPION

DENNIS BOBBETT

98

ATA RU

BRADLEY HEATH

97

ATA 3RD

EDDIE COTTON

97

ATA 4TH

JOEL WINTERS

96

ATA 5TH

THOMAS MURPHY JR

95

ATA 6TH

ALAN BELL

95

ATA LADY I

KATRINA ROCKWOOD

93

ATA LADY II

PATRICIA CARD

88

ATA SJR

ISABELLA MAHAR

87

ATA JR

KRISTOPHER BAJDO

88

ATA JR GOLD

MATTHEW CARR

90

ATA SUB-VET

PAUL RAPOLI

96

ATA VET

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

93

ATA SR VET

WILLIAM WALLIS

96

NYS RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

ATA 7TH

JOHN HEATH

95

ATA 8TH

MICHAEL KAZMARK

95

ATA 9TH

WILLIAM OBRIEN

95

ATA 10TH

MICHAEL FOX JR

94

LADY I RU

TIFFANY DECKER

92

LADY II RU

SUSAN GULLOTTA

78

SJR RU

KADEN DAUGHENBAUGH

86

JR RU

PATRICK BRIEN

85

JR GOLD RU

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

89

ATA SUB-VET RU

BRIAN EUSCHER

94

ATA VET RU

MICHAEL MANZO

92

ATA SR VET RU

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

93

NON-RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

CHAMPION

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

97

ATA RU

DAVE BICKNELL

CT

97

ATA 3RD

CODY DAVIS

PA

96

ATA 4TH

RAY COLLINS

AS

95

ATA 5TH

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

95

LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

91

LADY I RU

MICHELLE ARCHAMBEAULT

MA

90

LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

96

LADY II RU

LISA LONG

PA

91

SJR

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

93

SJR RU

NOAH MCCOY

CT

92

JR

LUKE COWART

PA

90

JR RU

STEPHEN MACNEAL

PA

86

JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

89

JR GOLD RU

IAN RECLA

PA

86

SUB-VET

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

96

SUB-VET RU

STEPHEN BURICK

NJ

96

VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

94

VET RU

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

91

SR VET

JOE MIZIKOWSKI

PA

92

SR VET RU

RAYMOND LEE

FL

92

OPEN HIGH CHAIR

NO SHOOTER

 

 

HIGH ALL AROUND

EVENTS 13-15 400 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

ATA HAA CHAMPION

MICHAEL FOX JR & BRADLEY HEATH

390

HAA RU

NONE

NYS HAA AAA

JUSTIN SLATER

388

NYS HAA AAA RU

RICK MANNING

376

NYS HAA AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

387

NYS HAA AA RU

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

384

NYS HAA A

DONALD GROSSMAN

381

NYS HAA A RU

JAMES DRIES

381

NYS HAA B

JOEL WINTERS

385

NYS HAA B RU

EDDIE COTTON

376

NYS HAA C

RANDY WEGERSKI

371

NYS HAA C RU

MARK JOHNSON

371

NYS HAA D

ISABELLA MAHAR

351

NYS HAA D RU

JOHN HEATH

351

NYS HAA LADY I

ALEXCIS CONINGSBY

381

NYS HAA LADY II

SUSAN GULLOTTA

345

NYS HAA SJ

OWEN WAGNER

362

NYS HAA JR

MATTHEW TUTMAHER

346

NYS HAA JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

377

NYS HAA SUB-VET

GARY MCKEOWN

382

NYS HAA VET

TIM HERBSTSOMMER

387

NYS HAA SR VET

KEITH WELCH

384

 

HIGH OVERALL

EVENTS 7-15 1000 Targets

RESIDENT

NAME

SCORE

HOA CHAMPION

JUSTIN SLATER

971

HOA CHAMPION RU

MICHAEL FOX JR

966

HOA AAA

BRADLEY HEATH

954

HOA AAA RU

ROBERT EDWARDS

945

HOA AA

CURTIS ROBBINS

963

HOA AA RU

KEITH WELCH

941

HOA A

DONALD GROSSMAN

947

HOA A RU

GARY MCKEOWN

941

HOA B

EDDIE COTTON

920

HOA B RU

JOSHUA BUCHIERE

914

HOA C

DENNIS BOBBETTE

916

HOA C RU

MARK JOHNSON

915

HOA D

ISABELLA MAHAR

845

HOA D RU

NO SHOOTER

-

HOA LADY I

TIFFANY DECKER

928

HOA LADY II

SUSAN GULLOTTA

877

HOA SJ

OWEN WAGNER

855

HOA JR

NO SHOOTER

-

HOA JR GOLD

CALEB LINDSTROM

927

HOA SUB-VET

URBAN WOMER

949

HOA VET

MILTON LUTHER JR

949

HOA SR VET

MICHAEL WASCHITZ

942

 

HIGH OVERALL

EVENTS 7-15 1000 Targets

NON-RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

HOA CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

974

HOA RU

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

967

HOA AAA

ROBERT NIHTILA

MA

962

HOA AA

GENE MOIR JR

NJ

958

HOA A

CODY DAVIS

PA

947

HOA B

LISA LONG

PA

914

HOA C

DANIEL MCCUMBER

KY

910

HOA D

NOAH MCCOY

CT

875

HOA LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

949

HOA LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

974

HOA SJ

KYLE KAHUNA

PA

895

HOA JR

LUKE COWART

PA

959

HOA JR GOLD

IAN RECLA

PA

946

HOA SUB-VET

RON PEDRO

RI

957

HOA VET

PAUL SHAW

ON

940

HOA SR VET

JOE MIZKOWSKI

PA

901

 

HIGH ALL AROUND 400 Targets

NON-RESIDENT

NAME

STATE

SCORE

HAA CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

PA

394

RU

PETER TSEMENTZIS

ON

392

HAA AAA

DONALD SCHAFFER JR

PA

392

HAA AA

GREGORY SMITH

RI

389

HAA A

CODY DAVIS

PA

382

HAA B

DANIEL PERREAULT

QU

376

HAA C

DANIEL MCCUMBER

KY

370

HAA D

JOSEPH WOOSMAN

PA

371

HAA LADY I

PAIGE DENNY

NE

384

HAA LADY II

DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON

PA

393

HAA SJ

CLARE SCHAFFER

PA

377

HAA JR

LUKE COWART

PA

387

HAA JR GOLD

AARON HOWER IV

PA

383

HAA SUB-VET

DAN GRIS

ON

391

HAA VET

GEORGE WRIGHT

NJ

378

HAA SR VET

JOE MIZIKOWSKI

PA

370

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hi everyone. It that time of year that I am asking all shooters, merchants and gun clubs for help with the RONALD MCDONALD event at the New York State Shoot. This is event  number 10 on July 13/18. This event has been a success every year thanks to all of you the donate the gifts given away to the shooters who enter this event.  We would not be able to do this without your help. Lets make it another success this year.

Hope to see you all
DENNIS J HART
NYSATA

Central Zone Shoot held at Toad Harbor

June 30 and July 1

Singles

Champion: George Panarisi....195

R/U: Scott Hotaling...193

AA: Jeff Bell...192

R/U: Tim Wilcox...191

A: Travis Dann...191

R/U: Richard Bobbette...186

B: Marshall Taylor...191

R/U: Dennis Bobbett..189

C: Craig Castsenberg...186

R/U: Mike Stiner...184

D: Mike Lane...161

R/U: Deanna Morse...125

Lady...Pat Logan...187

Junior...no entry

Veteran...Bob Weldin...186

Sr Veteran...Jim F Wright...192

 

Handicap

Champion...Dennis Bobbette...96

R/U: Travis Dann...92

18-21: Bob Weldin...90

R/U: Marshall Taylor...89

22-23: Bruce Sancomb...90

R/U: George Panarisi...88

24-25: Tim Wilcox...89

R/U: Rick Kenyon...88

26-27: Urb Womer...90

R/U: Cliff Haaf...88

Junior...no entry

Veteran: Paul Cripp...93

Sr Veteran: Robert Dumaie...91

 

Doubles

Champion: Cliff Haaf...96

R/U: Urb Womer...95

AA: Rick Kenyon...87

R/U: Tim Wilcox...84

A: Travis Dann...87

R/U: Dave Corrente...87

B: Jeff Bell...92

R/U: Lanny Kinner...84

C: George Panarisi...86

R/U: Dennis Bobbette...81

D: Jeff Bubb...79

R/U: Marshall Taylor...65

Lady...Deb Bell...83

Junior...no entry

Veteran...Joe Sacco...81

Sr Veteran...Jim Wright...92

 

HAA...Urb Womer...375

R/U: Travis Dann...

 

Thank you to the club volunteers as well as the members of the NYSATA who put on a smooth shoot despite the gorgeous (read:hellacious) weather!

 

*****************************************************************************************

 

 

 

Western Zone Shoot held at Allied Sportsmans Club

June 9 & 10

Singles

Champion: Tim Herbstsommer & Tom Trembath... 198

R/U: Randy Lineman ...198

Lady:Jenna Euscher...197

Junior: Jesse Welchman...186

Veteran: Michael Manzo...196

Sr Veteran: Carl Janas...198

Class AA: Daniel Tartick...197

Class A: David Hazelet...196

Class B: Bob Johnston...194

Class C: Randy Gurney...193

Class D: Owen Wagner...185

AA R/U: Robert Wyatt...197

A R/U:Michael Mincel...196

B R/U: John Gerrard...194

C R/U: Larry Daigler...189

D R/U: George Morey...183

 

Doubles

Champion: Gary Mckeown...95

Runner up: Greg Tartick...95

Lady: Jenna Euscher...84

Junior: Owen Wagner...89

Veteran: Tim Herbstsommer...94

Sr Veteran: David Hazelet...92

Class AA: James Flint...94

Class A: Dave Cichelli...93

Class B: Larry Klino...90

Class C: Jeffrey Higgins...92

Class D: David Bills...88

AA R/U: Daniel Tartick...91

A R/U: David Proper...91

B R/U: David Gonyeau...88

C R/U: Michael Meacham...88

D R/U: Richard Stone...74

 

Handicap

Champion: Tim Herbstsommer...96

Runner up: Doug Trumpowsky...93

Lady: Beth Lander...90

Junior: Owen Wagner...87

Veteran: Dave Proper...93

Sr Veteran: Michael Mincel...93

18-21: Norman Loss...91

22-23:Clinton Semmel...92

24-25: Greg Tartick...92

26-27: Dave Cichelli...90

18-21 R/U: Bob Sullivan...90

22-23 R/U: Kurt Ireland...92

24-25 R/U: Mike Manzo...91

26-27 R/U: Jim Flint...90

 

HAA: Tim Herbstsommer...388

HAA R/U: Greg Tartick...382

 

 

I wish to thank the Allied Sportsman Club for the support they gave the NYSATA for the Western Zone Event. The grounds and trap houses looked great.The trap machines were cleaned and well maintained. The food was great and a lot of.
Again thanks for making the Western Zone a very successful shoot.
Larry Daigler, VP Western Zone.

 

 

***********ANNOUNCEMENT************

Any person who has been charged with an offense that would, if convicted of such offense, result in such person being prohibited under state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition, shall be barred from competing in any event sponsored by the NYSATA and may not possess or handle firearms or ammunition on NYSATA property. 

 

It is the obligation of a shooter who is charged with such an offense to notify the NYSATA of such charges.
When the NYSATA Delegate is made aware that a person has been charged with such an offense, he or she will, after informing and consulting with the NYSATA General Counsel, send notice to such person informing them that they may not compete in NYSATA events and may not possess firearms or ammunition on NYSATA property unless and until they provide satisfactory proof to the General Counsel that such charges have been resolved in a manner that does not result in them being prohibited by state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition.
Any person who competes in NYSATA events or possesses a firearm or ammunition on NYSATA property in violation of this rule, or while otherwise prohibited by state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition, shall be referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency and/or the ATA for disciplinary action.  Furthermore, upon review by the NYSATA Board of Directors, such person shall be banned indefinitely from NYSATA property regardless of the disposition of the underlying charges.

                                                                                                                Thank you
                                                                                                                NYSATA Board of Directors

 

 

 

********* TO OUR CANADIAN SHOOTERS NEEDING AN INVITE*******

Please email me your information

....ATA Number

....Name

....Address

Click here to email me NYSATA Secretary

 

 

**********Please note the cancelling of July 18th **********

Eastern Zone shoot

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

OFFICERS FOR 2018 ARE

 

PRESIDENT......TIM HERBSTSOMMER

SECRETARY....CATHY FLINT

TREASURER....SAM BONETTO

WESTERN ZONE VP...LARRY DAIGLER

WESTERN DIRECTORS....JOHN FASSBAUGH, TODD HOSBACH, MIKE MANZO

CENTRAL ZONE VP...JIM WRIGHT

CENTRAL DIRECTORS....JOE MACEWICZ, SUZANNE BARNEY, JEFF BELL

EASTERN ZONE VP....DENNIS HART

EASTERN DIRECTORS..TOM HORENBURG., ROBERT OSWALD, MICHAEL WASCHITZ

 

************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

2018 NYSATA SHOOT DATES

 

 

EASTERN ZONE SHOOT

JULY 19TH THROUGH JULY 22ND

Click here for the program

****PLEASE NOTE THE CANCELLING OF THE 18TH****

****if you plan on attending book your hotel room early due to the Syracuse car show the same weekend****

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND AMERICAN

SEPTEMBER 11TH THROUGH SEPTEMBER 16TH

PROGRAM

New Yorks Zone Shoots

Western Zone....June 9&10 at Allied

Central Zone...June 30 and July 1 at Toad Harbor

Eastern Zone....August 25&26 at Whortlekill, Peconic and Staten Island

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************88

 

 


 

Officers

 

 

 

 

 

 

DELEGATES ARTICLE FOR AUGUST 2018 TRAP AND FIELD

Hello to everyone from the Empire State.  I hope everyone is doing well and having an enjoyable summer.  I know that I am.  I wish for everyone that they are shooting well and having a great time.    
            The New York State Western Zone Shoot was held on June 8 & 9, 2018 at Allied Sportsman’s Club in Alden, New York.  It was a great shoot and 27,000 targets were thrown.  Many excellent scores were posted.  In the Singles Championship, four 198’s were posted for the Championship.  After the shoot-offs, the Runner-up was Randy Lineman and Senior Veteran was Carl Janas.  After five rounds of shoot-offs, Tim Herbstommer and Tom Trembath were still tied and they asked to be declared Co-Champions, which they were.  Gary McKeown was the Champion in the doubles with a 95 after a shoot-off with Greg Tartick, who took Runner-up.  Tim Herbstsommer was the Handicap Champion with a 96 and Runner-up was Doug Trumpowsky with a 93.  Tim Herbstsommer was the High-All-Around Champion and Greg Tartick was the HAA Runner-up.  This was great shooting by these fine shooters.
            Larry Daigler, New York State ATA Western Zone Vice President, posted on our web page:  “I wish to thank the Allied Sportsman’s Club for the support they gave the NYSATA for the Western Zone Event.  The grounds and trap houses looked great.  The trap machines were cleaned and well maintained.  The food was great and a lot of.  Again, thanks for making the Western Zone a very successful shoot.  Larry Daigler, VP Western Zone”.  I whole heartily agree with Larry.  It was a well done shoot.  Trophy winners can be viewed on our web page:  www.nysata.com and in Trap and Field Magazine.


            The following announcement was placed on the NYSATA web page:  “Any person who has been charged with an offense that would, if convicted of such offense, result in such person being prohibited under state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition, shall be barred from competing in any event sponsored by the NYSATA and may not possess or handle firearms or ammunition on NYSATA property.  It is the obligation of a shooter who is charged with such an offense to notify the NYSATA of such charges.  When the NYSATA Delegate is made aware that a person has been charged with such an offense, he or she will, after informing and consulting with the NYSATA General Counsel, send notice to such person informing them that they may not compete in NYSATA events and may not possess firearms or ammunition on NYSATA property unless and until they provide satisfactory proof to the General Counsel that such charges have been resolved in a manner that does not result in them being prohibited by state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition.  Any person who competes in NYSATA events or possesses a firearm or ammunition on NYSATA property in violation of this rule, or while otherwise prohibited by state or federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition, shall be referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency and/or the ATA for disciplinary action.  Furthermore, upon review by the NYSATA Board of Directors, such person shall be banned indefinitely from NYSATA property regardless of the disposition of the underlying charges.  Thank you, signed New York State ATA Board of Directors”.  This announcement is pretty clear and I believe everyone will understand it.


On Saturday, June 9th, 2018, nearly 650 students from almost 50 High Schools attended the 2018 High School State Trapshooting Championships at our home grounds in Cicero, New York.  All of the trap fields were used along with the Club House.  From my understanding, the event went off without a hitch and everyone had a great time.  With coaches, parents, grandparents, and siblings, there were well over fifteen hundred persons on the grounds.  It is so nice to see such a great event as this take place.  Good going to everyone involved.
The PA State Shoot and the Colonial Classic were held at PA’ s home grounds from June 9, 2018 to June 17, 2018.  Two Hundred Twenty Six (226) New Yorkers traveled to PA to attend the shoot.  Trophy winners from New York were:  Bradley Heath, David Woythal, Vitalino Vaz, Richard Sauer, Michael Fox, Jr., Justin Slater, Urban Womer, Mary Dries, Alexcis Coninsby, Andrew Baker, Michael Waschitz, Peter Matiukas, Donald S.Grossman, Keith Welch, Kenneth Woodworth, Thom Gebler, Terrence Roth, Michael Mincel, Ronald Catena, Jeff Bell,  Francesco Oliveri, Marshall Taylor, Stephen Landers, Patricia Logan,Tammy Wildenstein, Greg Tartick, Gerry Ostander, Barney Knoeferl, David Kestler, Richard Kenyon, Eddie Cotton, Richard Burden, David Bills, Bob Edwards, Gerry Ostrander, Carl Slack, Michael Latocha, Thomas Kergel, David Proper, Frank Benvenuto, Joseph Papale, Joseph Papale, John Preto, Vincent Barranco, David Hazelet, and Michael Mincel.  Congratulations to all these New York Trophy Winners.  All Trophy winners can be viewed on Bob Stuart’s web page:  www.rjstuart.com, and Trap and Field Magazine.


Next month we will be reporting on the New York State Shoot, and the Eastern Zone, which will be held at our Home grounds, in Cicero, New York,
If anyone is traveling to Sparta, Illinois to attend the Grand American, I wish you a safe journey.  Good shooting and I will see you there.


See you all soon, and good shooting.  May God Bless.          
Dave Cichelli
New York State ATA Delegate

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************

                                                                

 

****REMINDER****

CLUB DUES ARE DUE SEPTEMBER 1ST 2018 FOR THE NEW TARGET YEAR

Send them to:

Cathy Flint

9194 Lake Road

Barker NY 14012

thank you

*******************************************************************************************

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2018

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

NEW BENCHES AND GUN RACKS

 

 

The support we received for the new score chairs was amazing.

Many shooters were disappointed that they were unable to donate for the chairs last year.

We are looking at these beautiful benches and gun racks to compliment our new chairs.

Cost per bench and rack is $375.00 for the set.  We would like to place one on every field.

We would also provide a nameplate on the units for donor recognition.

 

If you are interested, please send an email to Email Tim here

or call  585-533-9339

We thank all the shooters, clubs and businesses for their continued support.

It is very much appreciated.!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

 

 

 

2018 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

ANTONIO LOBO FROM CT

200X200

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

 

JOHN COSTA FROM ONTARIO

98X100

 

 

2018 EMPIRE GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

EDWARD FRISILLO FROM NEW YORK

 

95X100

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

#########ATTENTION ALL GUN CLUBS#########

 

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR YOUR GUN CLUB.

IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP COSTS DOWN WE WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

 

Update Gun Club Contact Information Form

 

 

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL PLEASE SEND ME AN EMAIL

DOZER40B@AOL.COM

 

 

 


2017 NEW YORK STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

High Male 16 yard...Chris Vendel...6,100 targets....Average 99.02

High Lady 16 yard...Heidi Womer...5,300 targets...Average 96.57

High Handicap...Bradley Heath...3,400 targets...Average 93.03

High Doubles...Chris Vendel...4,600 targets...Average 97.11

 

First Team
16 Yard HDCP Doubles   Overall
Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Average
Chris Vendel 6100/99.02 5300/92.25 4600/97.11 96.13
Bradley Heath 4100/98.80 3400/93.03 3200/95.78 95.87
Justin Slater 9700/98.89 9700/91.76 7700/96.77 95.81
Michael Fox Jr 3000/98.03 2500/91.08 2700/95.07 94.73
Brian Luther 5500/97.69 4350/92.07 3900/92.21 93.99
Second Team
Urban Womer 6900/97.70 5500/89.98 4900/94.02 93.9
James Flint 3800/96.55 3200/88.19 3400/95.29 93.34
Robert Edwards 3700/97.81 1900/87.21 ` 1700/94.18 93.07
Richard Sauer 4100/97.39 2700/89.41 2400/90.42 92.41
David Proper 3600/98.56 1600/86.44 3000/91.20 92.07
Honorable Mention
Gary McKeown 2900/95.90 2100/88.86 2400/91.38 92.05
Curtis Robbins 5100/97.18 4500/86.18 4200/92.74 92.03
Daniel Tartick 3300/97.00 2100/86.95 2100/91.05 91.67
Michael Manzo 5400/96.61 4500/86.89 4000/91.43 91.64
Chris Landon 2800/98.25 2000/86.35 1800/90.17 91.59

 

16 Yard HDCP Doubles   Overall
Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Targets/AVG Average
Tiffany Decker 6500/95.69 5700/86.89 5200/88.71 90.43
Deborah Bell 3200/93.00 2600/86.42 2400/81.54 86.99
Leslie Slater 3600/91.08 3300/86.61 2600/80.15 85.95
Heidi Womer 5300/96.57 4800/86.98 3600/71.56 85.04
Susan Gullotta 5900/89.15 3900/84.28 3400/78.85 84.05
Veteran/Sr. Veteran
David Clary 4100/97.10 3700/88.68 3100/91.00 92.26
Michael Waschitz 3800/96.21 3200/90.09 3100/89.42 91.91
Keith Welch 7700/96.39 6800/87.53 6300/91.57 91.83
Keith Miranda 4400/97.14 4000/86.70 3000/89.77 91.2
Frank Benvenuto 3000/93.73 2500/88.44 2100/90.48 90.88
Junior/Sub-Junior
Alexcis Coningsby 2500/96.72 2000/86.30 1900/87.89 90.3
Owen Wagner 2700/87.52 2000/87.25 1500/72.87 82.55

 

 

Only 2 Junior/Sub-juniors met the target requirements

 

***any questions or corrections please contact Dave Cichelli at***

trapshooterdavec@yahoo.com

This is very important to be correct for the State program

 

 

2018 All Americans

 

 

 

PLEASE SEND DUES ETC TO:

 

Forms can be found at ATA Forms

such as Shoot Request Forms...Cancellation...Financial report etc....

 

REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION

 

REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION

 

NYSATA Shoot Financial Report

 

CATHY FLINT

NYSATA SECRETARY

9194 LAKE ROAD

BARKER NY 14012

 

Email me

 


**********************************************************************************************

 

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

SINGLES WINNER

ROBERT ROCKWOOD

200X200

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

HANDICAP WINNER

DENNIS BOBBETTE

98X100

2018 NEW YORK STATE SHOOT

DOUBLES WINNER

MICHAEL FOX JR

99X100

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************************************************

2017 Northeastern Grand Singles Champion

Robert Malmstedt

from New Jersey

200x200

 

 

2017 Northeastern Grand Doubles Champion

John Federici

from Rhode Island

99x100

 

2017 Northeastern Grand Handicap Champion

Todd Hosbach

from New York

98x100

 

 


*********************************************************************************************

Officers and Contact Information

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

 

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                 

 

NYS ATA Facebook

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                               

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2015 Gun Club Listing

OFFICERS
2015 Area Accomodations

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2018 ATA Rule Book
2016 ATA Rule Book
2015 ATA Rule Changes 
Rulebook changes 9-2015
 
 
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

1974 WINNERS
1975 WINNERS
1976 WINNERS
1977 WINNERS
1978 WINNERS
1979 WINNERS
1980 WINNERS
1981 WINNERS
1982 WINNERS
1983 WINNERS
1984 WINNERS
1985 WINNERS
1986 WINNERS
1987 WINNERS
1988 WINNERS
1989 WINNERS
1990 WINNERS
1991 WINNERS
1992 WINNERS
1993 WINNERS
1994 WINNERS
1995 WINNERS
1996 WINNERS
1997 WINNERS
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 WINNERS
2015 WINNERS
2016 WINNERS
2017 Winners
 
NYS Winners
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
Past Inductees
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1974 TEAM
1976 TEAM
1977 TEAM
1978 TEAM
1979 TEAM
1980 TEAM
1981 TEAM
1982 TEAM
1983 TEAM
1984 TEAM
1985 TEAM
1986 TEAM
1987 TEAM
1988 TEAM
1989 TEAM
1990 TEAM
1991 TEAM
1992 TEAM
1993 TEAM
1994 TEAM
1995 TEAM
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2012 TEAM
2013 TEAM
2014 TEAM
2015 Teams
  2016 Teams
2017 Teams
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2006 WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
2015 EMPIRE WINNERS
2016 EMPIRE WINNERS
2017 EMPIRE WINNERS
 2018 EMPIRE WINNERS
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
2014 Central Zone
2015 Eastern Zone
2015 Western Zone
2015 Central Zone
2016 NY Zone Shoots
2017 Zone Shoots
 
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

1986 Winners
1987 Winners
1988 Winners
1989 Winners
1990 Winners
1991 Winners
1992 Winners
1993 Winners
1994 Winners
1995 Winners
1996 Winners
1997 Winners
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners
2015 Winners
2016 Winners
2017 Winners
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
2014 ALL AMERICANS
 2015 ALL AMERICANS
2016 All Americans
2017 All Americans
 
 
 
1927-2018-all-americans first team__ captains by year
1927-2018-New York All__ Americans
1927-2018-all-americans first team__ captains by last name
GRAND SLAMS
Grand Slam Achievers
 
 
CLUB FORMS
REGISTERED LEAGUE APPLICATION
REGISTERED SHOOT APPLICATION
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
NYSATA Shoot Financial Report
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FORM
PERFECT SCORE
New Club Application
Membership to ATA Form
Gun Club Listing
Shoot Financial Report
 Earned Yardage Form
 
 
ATHLETIC SHOOTS (AC SHOOT)
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
2015 Grand American
2016 Grand American
2017 Grand American
 
GAH Winners 1900-2017
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
2015 Eastern Zone held in PA
2016 Eastern Zone held in NY
 2017 Eastern Zone held in PA
 
 

 

 

2018 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

Chris Landon

 

Tiffany Decker

 

Douglas Duncan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 
 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

©1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2018 NYSATA OFFICERS

Tim Herbstsommer.....President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Alternate Delegate

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Tom Horenburg...Eastern Zone Director

Suzanne Barney.....Central Zone Director

Larry Daigler....Western Zone VP

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Travis Dann....Alternate Delegate

Joe Macewicz...Central Zone Director

Dave Cichelli...Delegate

Todd Hosbach...Western Zone Director

Jeff Bell.....Central Zone Director

Robert Oswald....Eastern Zone Director

Jonathan Karp...Legal Counsel

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2018

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2018

 

 

New York State Shoot

July 10-July 15 2018

 

Eastern Zone

July 19-July 22 2018

 

Northeastern Grand

September 11-September 16 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

 

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

585-297-4581

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************