NYS LOGO NYS ATA Emblem

WELCOME TO NEW YORK STATE

ATA

 

 

PRESIDENT

JAMES DAVIS

email Jim...click here

 

 

 

Greetings and best wishes to everyone.  I hope everyone is doing well and having a nice summer.

 

            The 154th annual New York State Shoot is now history and the event was a great success.  For the first time, the three main championships were won by Junior Gold Shooters.

 

            Christopher Vendel won the Singles Championship with a 200 in the program and won the shoot-off against Bradley Heath, who took the Runner-Up Trophy.  Justin Slater is our Doubles Champion with a 99 in the program and a shoot-off victory against Michael Fox, Jr., who took the Runner-up trophy.  Matthew Carr is our Handicap Champion with a 97 and Brian Luther is the Runner-up with a 96.

 

            In the ATA High All Around, Christopher Vendel is the Champion with a 390 x 400 and his dad Chris Vendel was the Runner-up with a 388 x 400.  In the High Over All, Brian Luther was the Champion with a 1063 x 1100 and Chris Vendel was the Runner-up with a 1058 x 1100.  With a total of 973 shooters in the Championship singles, doubles, and handicap events, the 154th State Shoot was a completion 4 factor for those shooters chasing All American Points.  All Trophy winners can be found in our web page:  www.nysata.com and in Trap and Field Magazine.

 

            In the Perazzi Challenge, 420 shooters shot the event and the numbers zero and one were drawn for the shoot-off for the Perazzi Shotgun.  Ninety Six shooters participated in the shoot-off.  After four rounds of ten shots, Michael Manzo and Tom Murphy, Jr. were left standing.  In the fifth round, Mike Manzo ran all ten and Tom hit eight, dropping two.  With his Fifty Straight, Mike Manzo won the Perazzi MX-10 Combo, valued at $26,000.  The beautiful gun was presented to Mike by Danny and Dani Locker, owners of Giacomo Sporting, USA, New York State ATA President Jim Davis, New York State Eastern Zone Vice President Dennis Hart, ATA Eastern Zone Vice President Wayne Morris, and me.  Excellent shooting Mike, and congratulations.

 

            Once again, our very sincere thank you to the Lockers/Giacomo Sporting USA, Perazzi USA, and the New York State ATA for the donation of the gun.

 

            Two New Shooters had their first 100 straights during the shoot.  In the Ronald McDonald Singles, both William Boldt and Alexcis Coningsby broke 100 for the first time.

Nice shooting Bill and Alexcis.

 

            Once again, the Ronald McDonald singles was a huge success.  With the participation of the shooters and donations, we were able to donate over $4,000 to the local Ronald McDonald House in Syracuse.  Thank you very much to all who participated.

As a reminder, the Northeastern Grand American will take place from Tuesday, September 15, 2015 to Sunday, September 20, 2015 at our homegrounds in Cicero, New York.  We plan on providing an excellent shoot for you.  We hope that you all plan to attend.

 

            Please have an enjoyable and safe rest of the summer.  Always remember your gun safety.  I hope to see you all soon.

 

 

           

                                                                        Brian Whalen

                                                                        New York State ATA Delegate

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

2015 EASTERN ZONE SINGLES CHAMPION

PETER TSEMENTZIS

SMITHVILLE ONTARIO

200X200

 

2015 EASTERN ZONE DOUBLES CHAMPION

IAN DARROCH

ALIQUIPPA PENNSYLVANIA

99X100

 

2015 EASTERN ZONE HANDICAP CHAMPION

GREGORY SMITH

LINCOLN RHODE ISLAND

99X100

 

 

2015 EASTERN ZONE

Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services
www.rjstuart.com
EVENT #  1 - DONALD SCHAFFER JR SINGLES PD ENTRY 405
RES. CHAMPION FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 100
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER WRIGHT PHILLIP HUDSON NH 100
RES. CLASS AA WINNER DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 100
RES. CLASS A WINNER BATTISTA ROBERT A MANAHAWKIN NJ 100
RES. CLASS B WINNER ADAMS CHARLES T NORTH EAST MD 99
RES. CLASS C WINNER HETZLER JAMES W OWINGS MD 99
RES. CLASS D WINNER SHARP DENNIS F BELLMORE NY 97
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 99
RES. JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 98
RES. VETERAN WINNER CLARY DAVID K PHOENIX NY 100
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 99
RES. LADY WINNER ARCHAMBEAULT MICHE NORTHBORO MA 99

 

EVENT #  2 - MICHAEL E CAMPBELL HANDICAP PD ENTRY 386
RES. CHAMPION SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 99
RES. RUNNER UP LUTHER BRIAN E ALBANY NY 97
RES. 3RD PLACE GIGLIO MARK AUBURN MA 96
RES. 4TH PLACE PARSON RANDY SHIPPENSBURG PA 96
RES. 5TH PLACE ZEPPONE BUTCH S HACKENSACK NJ 96
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 94
RES. JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 94
RES. VETERAN WINNER BROWN PAUL D ADDISON NY 97
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 96
RES. LADY WINNER ARCHAMBEAULT MICHE NORTHBORO MA 96

 

EVENT #  3 - PETER TSEMENTZIS DOUBLES PD ENTRY 294
RES. CHAMPION FEDERICI JOHN N HARRISVILLE RI 99
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER DAVIS CODY A SHOHOLA PA 98
RES. CLASS AA WINNER LEVIN JAKE B MONTREAL QU 97
RES. CLASS A WINNER DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 96
RES. CLASS B WINNER HAMLIN MIKE H CROMWELL CT 97
RES. CLASS C WINNER TAYLOR EDWARD G BRIDGETON NJ 95
RES. CLASS D WINNER BATTISTA ROBERT A MANAHAWKIN NJ 96
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 93
RES. JUNIOR WINNER SUTTON KEVIN W OWINGS MD 96
RES. VETERAN WINNER WELCH KEITH E BATH NY 96
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER RUHL WILBUR E ELIZABETHTOWN PA 97
RES. LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 94
EVENT #  4 - SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 589
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER NIHTILA ROBERT JR HOLBROOK MA 100
RES. CLASS AAA RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 100
RES. CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 100
RES. CLASS AA WINNER BRACHER DOUGLAS P FREEHOLD NJ 100
RES. CLASS AA RUNNER UP ZMUDA JOSEPH M SEWICKLEY PA 100
RES. CLASS AA 3RD PLACE LASH GLENN E LOWBER PA 100
RES. CLASS A WINNER SMITH JORDAN K WESTSUNBURY PA 100
RES. CLASS A RUNNER UP WHITE JOHN C HOP BOTTOM PA 100
RES. CLASS A 3RD PLACE WELLINGTON ALAN M NEEDHAM MA 99
RES. CLASS B WINNER FELICIANO ROBERT J BENTON PA 99
RES. CLASS B RUNNER UP FURST TOM A MIDDLETOWN PA 98
RES. CLASS B 3RD PLACE MALONE JUSTIN BRANCHVILLE NJ 98
RES. CLASS C WINNER FREDERIKS PETER NEW HOPE PA 98
RES. CLASS C RUNNER UP SAVOIA VICTOR P SUCCASUNNA NJ 98
RES. CLASS C 3RD PLACE WING SR ROGER A LIVONIA NY 98
RES. CLASS D WINNER GILBAUGH ROBERT C LOCK HAVEN PA 98
RES. CLASS D RUNNER UP BROWN FOSTER P MIDDLETOWN DE 96
RES. CLASS D 3RD PLACE STRICKLAND JAMES W DRYDEN NY 96
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER COWART LUKE J KENNETT SQUARE PA 99
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 98
RES. JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 100
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP KARPYN CHET M GERMANSVILLE PA 98
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER GREB  D RAY BALTIMORE MD 100
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 99
RES. VETERAN WINNER WELCH KEITH E BATH NY 100
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP COOPER ROBERT R VERNON CT 99
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER WAGNER CARL E DANSVILLE NY 100
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP KNOEFERL BARNEY J ROCHESTER NY 99
RES. LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 100
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP ARCHAMBEAULT MICHE NORTHBORO MA 99
RES. LADY 2 WINNER LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 99
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP GREB C JEAN BALTIMORE MD 98

 

 

EVENT #  5 - FRIDAY PRELIMINARY HANDICAP PD ENTRY 574
RES. CHAMPION HANSTEIN FRED SCANTON PA 99
RES. RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 99
RES. 3RD PLACE FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 98
RES. 4TH PLACE VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ROCHESTER NY 98
RES. 5TH PLACE DAVIS JAMES E LEROY NY 97
RES. 6TH PLACE JAMES BRIAN K BETHLEHAM PA 97
RES. 7TH PLACE UNRUH RICHARD L CHESTERTOWN MD 96
RES. 8TH PLACE RIDALL VAN L MEHOOPANY PA 96
RES. 9TH PLACE FLINT JAMES H BARKER NY 96
RES. 10TH PLACE SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 96
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL STEPHEN J WEATHERLY PA 97
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 93
RES. JUNIOR WINNER HERRINGTON SAMANTH ELKLAND PA 94
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP WAGNER SAMANTHA P SOUTH WALES NY 93
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER SLIKER TERRY L DINGMANS FERRY PA 97
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP BOWMAN RIGHTER W BLOOMSBURG PA 96
RES. VETERAN WINNER CORDELL DANIEL C GREENCASTLE PA 97
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 96
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER AUSTIN TOM E ORANGEVILLE PA 97
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP TURNER D DAVID KUTZTOWN PA 95
RES. LADY 1 WINNER SHEAFFER SUZANNE GROTON NY 95
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP HUBER KELLEY A BREINIGSVILLE PA 93
RES. LADY 2 WINNER MARSH JOYCE L DANIELSVILLE PA 95
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP SARTORIS PATRICIA LATROBE PA 94

 

EVENT #  6 - DOUBLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 397
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 100
RES. CLASS AAA RUNNER UP TSEMENTZIS PETER C SMITHVILLE ON 98
RES. CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98
RES. CLASS AA WINNER BONAIUTO FRANK RICHMOND HILL ON 98
RES. CLASS AA RUNNER UP LOOMIS CHARLES R NORTH WARREN PA 97
RES. CLASS AA 3RD PLACE SAMPAIO PAULO E BARRIE ON 97
RES. CLASS A WINNER WALKER BART J McMurray PA 97
RES. CLASS A RUNNER UP MILLER STEVEN D BEDFORD PA 97
RES. CLASS A 3RD PLACE BOTTEGAL LOUIS D AVONMORE PA 97
RES. CLASS B WINNER PELLETIER SERGE ST PACOME  CANADA QU 94
RES. CLASS B RUNNER UP WAGNER JR WALTER E SOUTH WALES NY 93
RES. CLASS B 3RD PLACE OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 93
RES. CLASS C WINNER MCCAFFERTY STEVEN CHALFONT PA 94
RES. CLASS C RUNNER UP PALMIERI JR LOUIS WARREN RI 94
RES. CLASS C 3RD PLACE WOLF THOMAS J TABERNACLE NJ 93
RES. CLASS D WINNER REX BRUCE S COPLAY PA 97
RES. CLASS D RUNNER UP MANNING JOHN BATH PA 87
RES. CLASS D 3RD PLACE OWENS SUSAN M TIOGA PA 87
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER COWART LUKE J KENNETT SQUARE PA 90
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 89
RES. JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 96
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP SUTTON KEVIN W OWINGS MD 95
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 100
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP ETCHEN JOEL F LIGONIER PA 98
RES. VETERAN WINNER GOODWIN JR LOUIS F STEVENSVILLE MD 98
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP HAFEZ HANI WILTON CT 98
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 97
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP CRIADO PHILIP A FRANKLIN PA 96
RES. LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 92
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN PA 91
RES. LADY 2 WINNER LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 95
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP MORRIS JOYCE E CHARLESTOWN RI 94

 

EVENT #  7 - SINGLES  CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 630
RES. CHAMPION TSEMENTZIS PETER C SMITHVILLE ON 200
RES. RUNNER UP NIHTILA ROBERT JR HOLBROOK MA 200
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 199
RES. CLASS AAA RUNNER UP LUTHER BRIAN E ALBANY NY 199
RES. CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 199
RES. CLASS AA WINNER EMERSON JR RAYMOND KENNETT SQUARE PA 199
RES. CLASS AA RUNNER UP WADE MARK T WESTFIELD NJ 199
RES. CLASS AA 3RD PLACE FLINT JAMES H BARKER NY 199
RES. CLASS A WINNER WESTON WILLIAM N BELLOWS FALLS VT 199
RES. CLASS A RUNNER UP RAY KRIS J KIMBERTON PA 199
RES. CLASS A 3RD PLACE ZMIYIWSKY BASIL P MISSISSAUGA ON 198
RES. CLASS B WINNER CAPOZZI MICHAEL A SALEM NH 200
RES. CLASS B RUNNER UP HUBER JR LARRY E BREINIGSVILLE PA 198
RES. CLASS B 3RD PLACE D AMICO LOUIS HAUPPAUGE NY 198
RES. CLASS C WINNER BULL ROBERT C HANOVER PA 195
RES. CLASS C RUNNER UP HOPKINS OLIVER MOUNT PLEASANT MIL PA 195
RES. CLASS C 3RD PLACE FASANO MARIO J NEW HAVEN CT 195
RES. CLASS D WINNER REICHWEIN RAYMOND ASHLAND PA 196
RES. CLASS D RUNNER UP GIARRUSSO JAMES L PELHAM NH 193
RES. CLASS D 3RD PLACE HESS EILEEN BETHEL PARK PA 191
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 198
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP COWART LUKE J KENNETT SQUARE PA 197
RES. JUNIOR WINNER ZIEGLER MIKE J TIDIOUTE PA 197
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP DARROUGH PATRICK M DRUMS PA 197
RES. JUNIOR GOLD WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 200
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 200
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP HUBER STEVEN G ORWIGSBURG PA 199
RES. VETERAN WINNER DAWES HENRY J MARLBORO NY 199
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP JORDAN TERRY ST THOMAS ON 199
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 198
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP SUTTON STEVE E WEST RIVER MD 197
RES. LADY 1 WINNER ARCHAMBEAULT MICHE NORTHBORO MA 197
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 197
RES. LADY 2 WINNER SCHMIDT KATE A DUBLIN PA 198
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP MCCORD JEAN F TYRONE PA 196
RES. CHAIRSHOOTER WINNER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 193

 

RES. TEAMS
RES. PARENT / CHILD NUNES TYLER A SINKING SPRING PA 197
RES. PARENT / CHILD NUNES TONY M SINKING SPRING PA 198
RES. HUSBAND / WIFE OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 197
RES. HUSBAND / WIFE NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 199

 

EVENT #  8 - DOUBLES  CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 422
RES. CHAMPION DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 99
RES. RUNNER UP TSEMENTZIS PETER C SMITHVILLE ON 98
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER LUTHER BRIAN E ALBANY NY 98
RES. CLASS AAA RUNNER UP MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 98
RES. CLASS AA WINNER FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 97
RES. CLASS AA RUNNER UP BONAIUTO FRANK RICHMOND HILL ON 97
RES. CLASS A WINNER MOIR JR GENE F BEACHWOOD NJ 98
RES. CLASS A RUNNER UP ALLNUTT JAMES T WOODBINE MD 97
RES. CLASS B WINNER WAGNER JR WALTER E SOUTH WALES NY 95
RES. CLASS B RUNNER UP TARTICK GREG PENDLETON NY 95
RES. CLASS C WINNER GIBBONS JOSEPH E LANSDALE PA 97
RES. CLASS C RUNNER UP RAY KRIS J KIMBERTON PA 95
RES. CLASS D WINNER RAMSAY RYAN LEE SHAMOKIN PA 92
RES. CLASS D RUNNER UP HOOVER GENE V REISTERSTOWN MD 92
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 95
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP COWART LUKE J KENNETT SQUARE PA 95
RES. JUNIOR WINNER MOOD EVAN LINELEXINGTON PA 95
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP SUTTON KEVIN W OWINGS MD 94
RES. JUNIOR GOLD WINNER HAMLIN MIKE H CROMWELL CT 96
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER FEDERICI JOHN N HARRISVILLE RI 98
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 97
RES. VETERAN WINNER SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 97
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP WHALEN BRIAN BEMUS POINT NY 97
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER PALMIERI JR LOUIS WARREN RI 95
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 94
RES. LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 98
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP DECKER TIFFANY J JAMESTOWN NY 90
RES. LADY 2 WINNER LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 92
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP BROWN CATHERINE M MIDDLETOWN DE 92
RES. CHAIRSHOOTER WINNER MORAN MICHAEL E DELEVAN NY 83

 

EVENT #  9 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP PD ENTRY 512
RES. CHAMPION SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 99
RES. RUNNER UP ALLNUTT JAMES T WOODBINE MD 97
RES. 3RD PLACE SCHAFFER JR DONALD NEWTOWN PA 97
RES. 4TH PLACE TARBY WILLIAM J THROOP PA 97
RES. 5TH PLACE VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 97
RES. 6TH PLACE HULL JR RONALD E CHAMBERSBURG PA 97
RES. 7TH PLACE FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 97
RES. 8TH PLACE CLARK CAREY R TANNERSVILLE PA 97
RES. 9TH PLACE MILLER STEVEN D BEDFORD PA 96
RES. 10TH PLACE RAMSAY RYAN LEE SHAMOKIN PA 96
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 98
RES. SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP COWART LUKE J KENNETT SQUARE PA 95
RES. JUNIOR WINNER SUTTON KEVIN W OWINGS MD 98
RES. JUNIOR RUNNER UP MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 98
RES. JUNIOR GOLD WINNER HAMLIN MIKE H CROMWELL CT 98
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER KRICK RANDY L WERNERSVILLE PA 97
RES. SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP GRIS DAN P CALEDONIA ON 96
RES. VETERAN WINNER REX BRUCE S COPLAY PA 96
RES. VETERAN RUNNER UP WELCH KEITH E BATH NY 96
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER STINSON JR CALVIN PROSPECT HARBOR ME 96
RES. SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MELLNER ALAN SHAVERTOWN PA 95
RES. LADY 1 WINNER HUBER KELLEY A BREINIGSVILLE PA 93
RES. LADY 1 RUNNER UP SLATER LESLIE PHELPS NY 93
RES. LADY 2 WINNER LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 93
RES. LADY 2 RUNNER UP MCCORD JEAN F TYRONE PA 93
RES. CHAIRSHOOTER WINNER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 91

 

ALL AROUND
RES. CHAMPION FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 393
RES. RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 392
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER SCHAFFER JR DONALD NEWTOWN PA 391
RES. CLASS AA WINNER ALLNUTT JAMES T WOODBINE MD 389
RES. CLASS A WINNER MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 387
RES. CLASS B WINNER CAPOZZI MICHAEL A SALEM NH 386
RES. CLASS C WINNER REX BRUCE S COPLAY PA 383
RES. CLASS D WINNER REICHWEIN RAYMOND ASHLAND PA 362
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 391
RES. JUNIOR WINNER SUTTON KEVIN W OWINGS MD 389
RES. JUNIOR GOLD WINNER HAMLIN MIKE H CROMWELL CT 391
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 393
RES. VETERAN WINNER WELCH KEITH E BATH NY 390
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 385
RES. LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 387
RES. LADY 2 WINNER LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 378

 

HIGH OVER ALL
RES. CHAMPION FOX JR MICHAEL W EAST SPRINGFIELD NY 971
RES. RUNNER UP WELCH KEITH E BATH NY 965
RES. CLASS AAA WINNER MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 964
RES. CLASS AA WINNER DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 955
RES. CLASS A WINNER JORDAN TERRY ST THOMAS ON 948
RES. CLASS B WINNER CAPOZZI MICHAEL A SALEM NH 941
RES. CLASS C WINNER CARNEY DENNIS J NEW HOPE PA 926
RES. CLASS D WINNER BROWN FOSTER P MIDDLETOWN DE 878
RES. SUB JUNIOR WINNER RODGERS DANIEL SCO CRANBERRY PA 950
RES. JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 948
RES. JUNIOR GOLD WINNER HAMLIN MIKE H CROMWELL CT 965
RES. SUB VETERAN WINNER SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 960
RES. VETERAN WINNER SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 968
RES. SR. VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 945
RES. LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 945
RES. LADY 2 WINNER MORRIS JOYCE E CHARLESTOWN RI 917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 New York State Shoot Champions

of Handicap, Singles & Doubles

Justin Slater....Doubles

Matthew Carr...Handicap

Christopher Vendel....Singles

Well done Junior Gold/State Champs!!!!!!!!!

***********************************************************************************************

WINNER OF THE

PERAZZI MX10 RS TRAP COMBO

"MICHAEL MANZO"

CONGRATULATIONS MIKE

 

IN MEMORY OF JOHN BARNEY

4 MAN SQUAD

 

"WILLIAM BOLDT"

Shot his 1st 100 straight in todays Singles

Congrats William!!!!!!!!!!

pictured with Wayne Morris and Brian Whalen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

****************************************************************************************************************

 

 

****2015 WESTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP****

 

"SINGLES"

CHAMPION....DONALD ALDERSON...198

RUNNER-UP...JOSEPH REGAN...196

LADY I...BETH LANDER...165

JUN IOR...SAMANTHA WAGNER...194

VETERAN...STEVE FERCHEN...188

SR VETERAN...THOMAS TREMBATH...191

CLASS AA....GARY MCKEOWN...195

RUNNER UP...MICHAEL MANZO...195

CLASS A...THOMAS LANDER...192

RUNNER UP...GREG TARTICK...191

CLASS B...WILLIAM BOLDT...189

RUNNER UP...JAMES DAVIS...188

CLASS C...LAWRENCE DAIGLER...177

RUNNER UP...KEN DAVIS...154

CLASS D...RALPH DELISANTI...177

RUNNER UP...DAVID MYERS...174

 

"DOUBLES"

CHAMPION...JAMES FLINT...96

RUNNER UP...DONALD RADA...93

JUNIOR...CALEB LINDSTROM...84

VETERAN...DAVID HAZELET...91

SR VETERAN...THOMAS TREMBATH...84

CLASS A...GARY MCKEOWN...92

RUNNER UP...TIM HERBSTSOMMER...90

CLASS B...THOMAS ROGERS...88

RUNNER UP...JAMES BURGER...87

CLASS C...LARRY QUIRK...78

RUNNER UP...PETER MATIUKAS...77

CLASS D...SAMANTHA WAGNER...79

RUNNER UP...WAYNE SCHIAVI...74

 

"HANDICAP"

CHAMPION...PHIL ASTUTO...94

RUNNER UP...MICHAEL KAZMARK...94

LADY I...BEVERLY DAVIES...87

JUNIOR...JOSEPH TATE...89

VETERAN...CLINTON SEMMEL...88

SR VETERAN...TOM TREMBATH...94

18-21 YARDS...JAMES DAVIS...94

RUNNER UP...LEWIS DUBOIS III...93

22-23 YARDS...TOM LANDER...94

RUNNER UP...DON RADA...90

24-25 YARDS...JOE REGAN...90

RUNNER UP...CORY DAVIS...89

26-27 YARDS...TIM HERBSTSOMMER...91

RUNNER UP...DAVE CICHELLI...88

 

HAA...GARY MCKEOWN...373

HAA RUNNER UP...MICHAEL MANZO...373

 

********************************************************************************

2015 CENTRAL ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

*SINGLES*

CHAMPION...WAYNE WILCOX...197

RUNNER UP...RICK KENYON...196

LADY I...PAT LOGAN...190

JUNIOR...JIM KENYON...189

SUB JUNIOR...MARCO PALUMBO...165

VETERAN...CLIFF HAAF...193

SENIOR VETERAN...ROBERT R BARKER...15/25 (MEDICAL CONDITION)

CLASS AA...TIM WILCOX...196

RUNNER UP...LEN KALLFELZ...194

CLASS A...LEE SMITH...196

RUNNER UP...CHRIS POLLICHEMI...192

CLASS B...JEFF BELL...196

RUNNER UP...GEORGE PANARISI...193

CLASS C...ANTHONY PALUMBO...188

RUNNER UP...PAT DUFFIN...186

CLASS D...JOSEPH SACCO...185

RUNNER UP...KATHLEEN HART...140

 

*DOUBLES*

CHAMPION...CLIFF HAAF...93

RUNNER UP...TIM WILCOX...90

LADY I...DEBBIE BELL...80

JUNIOR...JOHN TRAGESER...76

SUB JUNIOR...NO ENTRY

VETERAN...JAMES F WRIGHT...87

SENIOR VETERAN....ROBERT R BARKER...68

CLASS AA...NO ENTRY

RUNNER UP...NO ENTRY

CLASS A...RICK KENYON...90

RUNNER UP...NO ENTRY

CLASS B...JEFF BELL...87

RUNNER UP...WAYNE WILCOX...87

CLASS C...CHARLES WILDENSTEIN...90

RUNNER UP...LANNY KINNER...86

CLASS D...ALEX WISNIEWSKI...81

RUNNER UP...GEORGE PANARISI...77

 

*HANDICAP*

CHAMPION...GEORGE PANARISI...93

RUNNER UP...MIKE STINER...93

LADY I...DEBBIE BELL...84

JUNIOR...JIM KENYON...86

SUB JUNIOR...NO ENTRY

VETERAN...JAMES F WRIGHT...90

SENIOR VETERAN...ROBERT R BARKER...93

18-21...RON FALKOWSKI?...91

RUNNER UP...LEE HATFIELD...89

22-23...MARSHALL TAYLOR...87

RUNNER UP...CHARLES WILDENSTEIN...86

24-25...WAYNE WILCOX...90

RUNNER UP...TIM WILCOX...90

26-27...CLIFF HAAF...85

RUNNER UP...NO ENTRY

 

HAA

CHAMPION...TIM WILCOX...376

RUNNER UP...WAYNE WILCOX...374

 

CENTRAL ZONE TEAM PINS

AA...WAYNE WILCOX

RUNNER UP...RICK KENYON

A...LEE SMITH

RUNNER UP...CHRIS POLLICHEMI

B...JEFF BELL

RUNNER UP...GEORGE PANARISI

C...ANTHONY PALUMBO

RUNNER UP...PAT DUFFIN

D...JOSEPH SACCO

RUNNER UP...KATHY HART

 

TARGETS THROWN

16 YARD...7700

DOUBLES...1900

HANDICAP...2900

TOTAL...12,500

 

***************************************************************************************

 

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

KIE KABABIK

200X200

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

DONALD SHAFFER JR

99X100

 

2015 EMPIRE GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL

96X100

 

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

 

 

#########ATTENTION ALL GUN CLUBS#########

 

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR YOUR GUN CLUB.

IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP COSTS DOWN WE WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.

 

Update Gun Club Contact Information Form

 

 

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO USE EMAIL PLEASE SEND ME AN EMAIL

DOZER40B@AOL.COM

 

 

 


2014 NEW YORK STATE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED

 

 

MENS 1ST TEAM

Chris Vendel, Justin Slater, Michael Fox Jr, Brad Heath, Christopher Vendel

 

 

MENS 2ND TEAM

Robert Edwards, Brian Luther, Richard Sauer, James Flint, Urban Womer

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Milton Luther Jr, Gary Mckeown, Curtis Robbins, Donald Alderson, Vincent Barranco

 

 

LADIES

Tiffany Decker, Catherine Barney, Deborah Bell, Viki Hatch, Heidi Womer

 

VETERAN/SR VETERAN

David Clary, Keith Welch, James S Wright, David Hazelet, Brian Whalen

 

JUNIOR/SUB JUNIOR

Joshua Buchiere, Trevor Parker, Caleb Lindstrom, Briana Collins, Alexcis Coningsby

 

2015 ALL AMERICANS BASED ON 2014 PERFORMANCE

 

 

 

PLEASE SEND DUES ETC TO:

 

Forms can be found at ATA Forms

such as Shoot Request Forms...Cancellation...Financial report etc....

League Application Form

Registered Shoot Application

Financial Report

 

CATHY FLINT

NYSATA SECRETARY

9194 LAKE ROAD

BARKER NY 14012

 

Email me

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE SHOOTS

 

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND....SEPTEMBER 15th-20th-2015

 

 

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND SINGLES CHAMPION

HARLAN CAMPBELL JR-KANSAS

200X200

 

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND DOUBLES CHAMPION

CHRIS VENDEL-NEW YORK

98X100

 

2014 NORTHEASTERN GRAND HANDICAP CHAMPION

EAN TAYLOR-NEW JERSEY

98X100


 


 

 

**********************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

CHRISTOPHER VENDEL

ROCHESTER NY

200X200

 

 

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE DOUBLES CHAMPION

Justin Slater

Phelps New York

 

2015 NEW YORK STATE HANDICAP CHAMPION

Matthew Carr

Canastota New York

 

***************************************************************************************************


 

MICHAEL MORAN FROM DELEVAN NEW YORK

SHOT HIS 250,000TH TARGET DURING THE

DOUBLES EVENT#6

ON MAY 8TH 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

Officers and Contact Information

   

 Click to Enter Shooter Information Center ATA

 

 

                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                 

 

NYS ATA Facebook

 

LINK TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Find more pictures from the shoots there

*******************************************************************************


                                               

 

NYSATA

2013 NYSATA By-Laws

2012 Gun Club List

OFFICERS
2012 AREA HOTELS

 DRIVING DIRECTIONS

2012 ATA RULES AND BYLAWS BOOK
2015 ATA Rule Changes 
 
 
 
 

SITE RESOURCES

Camping Email Request
 

NY STATE SHOOT

2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
 
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 WINNERS
2015 WINNERS
 
 
DELEGATES
REPORT
OCTOBER 2012
NOVEMBER 2012
December 2012
FEBRUARY 2012
March 2013
May 2013
2013 AUGUST
 
 
 
Ny-State-Champs-1950-2005.pdf
ny-state-champs-by-events-1950-2005.pdf
A.I.M
www.aim4ata.com

NY HALL OF FAME

REQUIREMENTS
 
Inductees
Donations Wanted

ALL STATE TEAMS

Requirements
1974 TEAM
1976 TEAM
1977 TEAM
1978 TEAM
1979 TEAM
1980 TEAM
1981 TEAM
1982 TEAM
1983 TEAM
1984 TEAM
1985 TEAM
1986 TEAM
1987 TEAM
1988 TEAM
1989 TEAM
1990 TEAM
1991 TEAM
1992 TEAM
1993 TEAM
1994 TEAM
1995 TEAM
1996 TEAM
1997 TEAM
1998 TEAM
1999 TEAM
2000 TEAM
2001 TEAM
2002 TEAM
2003 TEAM
2004 TEAM
2005 TEAM
 
2007 TEAM
2008 TEAM
2009 TEAM
2010 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2011 TEAM
2012 TEAM
2013 TEAM
2014 TEAM
 
 

EMPIRE GRAND

2005 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2007 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS

2008 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2009 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2010 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2011 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2012 EMPIRE GRAND WINNERS
2013 Empire Grand
2014 EMPIRE GRAND
2015 EMPIRE WINNERS
 
 
 ZONE SHOOTS
2005 EASTERN BY EVENT
2005 EASTERN BY STATE
2006 EASTERN ZONE
2008 Eastern Zone
2009 CENTRAL ZONE
2009 WESTERN ZONE
2010 CENTRAL ZONE
2010 Eastern Zone
2011 CENTRAL ZONE
2011 WESTERN ZONE
2012 EASTERN ZONE
2012 WESTERN ZONE
2012 CENTRAL ZONE
2013 Western Zone
2013 Eastern Zone
2013 Central Zone
2014 Eastern Zone
2014 Western Zone
2014 Central Zone
 
 

NORTHEAST GRAND

All Past Champions
1998 WINNERS
1999 WINNERS
2000 WINNERS
2001 WINNERS
 
2003 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2012 WINNERS
2013 WINNERS
2014 Winners
 
 
 
 

ALL AMERICANS 

2000 ALL AMERICANS
2001 ALL AMERICANS
2002 ALL AMERICANS
2003 ALL AMERICANS
2004 ALL AMERICANS
2005 ALL AMERICANS
2006 ALL AMERICANS
2007 ALL AMERICANS
2008 ALL AMERICANS
2009 ALL AMERICANS
2010 ALL AMERICANS
2011 ALL AMERICANS
2014 ALL AMERICANS
 2015 ALL AMERICANS
 
GRAND SLAMS
FRANK LITTLE 1968
CHRIS VENDEL 2000
RAYMOND LEE  2003
KEITH WELCH 2007
FLORIDA WINNERS 2012
2012 DIXIE GRAND WINNERS
2012 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2012 Florida Chain Shoot
2012 Southern Grand
2012 Florida State Shoot
2013 DIXIE GRAND AMERICAN
2013 FLORIDA HALL OF FAME
2013 Florida Shoots
2015 Dixie Grand
2015 Silver Dollar 
2015 Southern Grand
2015 Florida State
 
 
CLUB FORMS
AFFIDAVIT FOR REQUIREMENT PG 1
AFFIDAVIT FOR REQUIREMENT PG 2
CHANGE OF CLUB OFFICERS
REGISTERED SHOOT FORM
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FORM
PERFECT SCORE
APPLICATION FOR NEW CLUB
Membership to ATA Form
Gun Club Listing
Shoot Financial Report
 Earned Yardage Form
 
 

MEETING MINUTES

2010 Minutes
2006 Minutes
2009 Minutes
2011 Minutes
 
 
QUARTER MILLION CLUB
DOUGLAS DUNCAN
Jeff Philipbar

Dennis Hart

Keith Welch
Dave Cichelli
Carl Wagner
Michael Moran
 
 
 
Hall of Fame Inductees
2011 HOF Inductees
2012 INDUCTEES
 
 

CARDINAL CLASSIC

2012 CARDINAL CLASSIC

2013 Buckeye Classic
2013 Cardinal Classic
  2014 BUCKEYE
2014 OHIO STATE
2014 Cardinal Classic
 
 
 

WESTY HOGAN

2012 WESTY HOGAN

2013 Keystone Open
2013 PA State Shoot
2013 Ohio State Shoot
2013 Pa Grand
2013 Westy Hogans
2014 KEYSTONE
2014 PA GRAND
2014 PA STATE
2014 Westy Hogans
 
 
 

GRAND AMERICAN

2012 GRAND AMERICAN

2013 Grand American
2014 Grand American
 
 
 

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

EASTERN ZONE

2012 EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Eastern Zone in PA
  2014 Winners held in NY
 
 
 
2012 SOUTHWESTERN GRAND
  2014 SOUTHERN GRAND
  2014 FLORIDA STATE SHOOT
  2014 DIXIE GRAND
2014 HALL OF FAME
2014 KEMEN OPEN
2015 Spring Grand Tucson
2015 Southwestern
 
 
 
 

 

 

2013 INDUCTEES TO THE HALL OF FAME

 

DAVID PROPER

 

URBAN WOMER




                                                               


THE CLUB ADDRESS IS..........

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS

7400 BULL STREET

Cicero, New York

13030

 

CLUB PHONE NUMBER 315-699-2181

 

 

GPS USERS

LATITUDE 43 09 21.39N LONGITUDE IS 76 00 38.73W

 

 

 

 
 


 

Trapshooting Memorabilia and Artifacts
for NY Hall of Fame

Anyone with any trapshooting memorabilia or artifacts (old traps, clay targets, pictures, trophies, medals, pins, etc) that you would like to donate to the newly refurbished New York Trapshooting Hall of Fame should plan on bringing them to the homegrounds on your next visit. All kinds of trapshooting items welcome.

©1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015
  All Rights Reserved
New York State Amateur Trapshooting Association,
 

 

Questions, contact the webmaster

Cathy Flint                     Barker, New York

 

EMAIL ME

2015 NYSATA OFFICERS

James Davis...President

Sam Bonetto........Treasurer

Dennis Hart....Eastern Zone VP

Susan Gullotta....Alternate Delegate

Michael Waschitz.....Eastern Zone Director

James Wright....Central Zone VP

Keith Miranda....Eastern Zone Director

Suzanne Barney.....Central Zone Director

Tim Herbstsommer.....Western Zone VP

Ken Davis....Western Zone Director

John Fassbaugh......Western Zone Director

Brian Whalen...ATA Delegate

Travis Dann....Central Zone Director

Dave Cichelli...Alternate Delegate

Todd Hosbach...Western Zone Director

Jeff Bell.....Central Zone Director

Robert Oswald....Eastern Zone Director

Jonathan Karp...Legal Counsel

 

 

 

 

NYSATA HOMEGROUNDS CAMPING

 

 

IF YOU

PLAN TO ATTEND THE SHOOTS AT THE HOMEGROUNDS IN 2015

 

 AND YOU NEED A CAMPSITE CONTACT

 

KEN DAVIS 

585-738-4612

papa1@frontiernet.net

7307 GRISWOLD ROAD

BERGEN NY 14416

***************************************************************

 

 

NEW YORK SHOOT

DATES 2015

 

 

NORTHEASTERN GRAND

SEPTEMBER 15TH THROUGH 20TH

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Zone:  Aug. 22-23 @

Whortlekill,

Staten Island,

Peconic 

(weekend after the Grand)

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************

NY STATE DIRECTOR

Eastern Zone Advisor

Stephen White

krieghoff200@roadrunner.com

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Brian Euscher

euscherb@yahoo.com

 

JoAnn Love Lewis

sydsmom06@stny.rr.com

 

 

 

 

******************************************************

 

MT. MORRIS GUN CLUB

DONATES

$100

FOR EACH 200 STRAIGHT IN SINGLES

100 STRAIGHT IN HANDICAP

100 STRAIGHT IN DOUBLES

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT

 

DRADA@ROCHESTER.RR.COM

 

***************************************************************

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY NEWS, MILESTONES,

OR SHOOTING INFO YOU WOULD LIKE POSTED PLEASE EMAIL ME AT DOZER40B@AOL.COM

****************************************************************

***************************************************************

 

***************************************************************